Winners Announced for the 2017 Local Land Charges Awards for Excellence

The winners of the 10th Land Data Local Land Charges Awards for Excellence have been announced at a ceremony hosted by television presenter Kaye Adams.

All-winners-HCs

The winners of the 10th Land Data Local Land Charges Awards for Excellence have been announced at a ceremony hosted by television presenter Kaye Adams.

The national awards celebrate the work and achievements of local authority Local Land Charges departments which carry out the land and property searches required for conveyancing transactions in England and Wales.

This year the Awards covered eight categories recognising customer satisfaction, best customer experience, most improved NLIS service, best NLIS Local Land Charges department, the Unsung Hero, the Local Land Charges Officer of the year and the best Local Land Charges department of the last 10 years. A winner and a highly commended for each category were chosen by a panel of judges from Land Data, the Local Land Charges Institute, NLIS and LegalinX. 142 representatives from local land charges teams across the country attended the event.

“The Land Data Local Land Charges Awards honour the excellent contributions from Local Land Charges departments across England and Wales and the individuals within those departments who are delivering outstanding customer service.” Said Jan Boothroyd, Land Data’s Chief Executive. “This year we received a record number of entries and nominations showing Local authorities are committed to providing a fast electronic service delivery with outstanding customer service.”

The 2017 winners:

Customer Satisfaction Award for Local Authority Searches – sponsored by LegalinX

Winner: Arun District Council

Highly commended: Wakefield Council

 

Most Improved NLIS Services – sponsored by NLIS

Winner: Selby District Council

Highly commended: Tewkesbury Borough Council

 

Local Land Charges Officer of the Year – sponsored by the Local Land Charges Institute

Winner: Julie Scott, Three Rivers District Council

Highly commended: Daniel Carman, Arun District Council

 

Best Performing NLIS Level 3 Local Land Charges Department – sponsored by NLIS

Winner: Chiltern District Council

Highly commended: Poole Borough Council

 

Best Performing NLIS Level 2 Local Land Charges Department – sponsored by NLIS

Winner: North Devon Council

Highly commended: Newham London Borough Council

 

Best Customer Experience Award -– sponsored by SearchFlow

Winner: Cheshire East Council

Highly commended: Arun District Council

 

The Unsung Hero Award – sponsored by the NLIS Hub

Winner: Sam Orsini, Newham London Borough Council

Highly commended: Amber Sweet, Northumberland County Council

 

Best Local Land Charges Department of the Last 10 Years – – sponsored by Land Data

Winner: Westminster City Council

Highly commended: Torridge District Council

 

The awards evening is sponsored by the National Land Information Service (NLIS), SearchFlow, LegalinX and the Local Land Charges Institute.

Comments