24housing awards 2018 shortlist revealed!

We are delighted to reveal the shortlist for the 2018 24housing awards, showcasing some of the best work in the sector.

24housingAwards

After hundreds of nominations, the final shortlists can now be revealed for the 24housing awards.

Nominations have come in from all over the housing sector – with housing associations, ALMOs and councils all well represented.

There will now be a judging day where a panel will have the tough job of picking a winner out of the impressive shortlist.

The ceremony will take place on the 18th October at the Ricoh Arena, hosted by comedian Paul Sinha.

Please find below the full shortlist. Good luck to all!

 

Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year

NHBC logo

 

 

 

 

Bield Housing & Care – Fleming Place

Equity Housing Group – Surrey Street

First Choice Housing Association – Ty Ryan

Newlon Housing Trust – Goodman’s Fields

Phoenix Community Housing – Hazelhurst Court

Salix Homes – Alexander Gardens

St Basils – Live and Work

The Hyde Group – Spring at Stonebridge Park

Yarlington Housing Group –  Lyme Regis

 

Best Apprenticeship Scheme

Berkeley REACH

CHP

Fortem

Gentoo

Home Group

Rykneld Homes

WM Housing Group

 

Best Green Scheme

Rooftop-Housing-Group

 

 

 

Broadland Housing Association

Hastoe Housing

Kensa Heat Pumps, ENGIE, & Enfield Council

Stonewater & Kensa Heat Pumps

Warwickshire Rural Housing Association

 

Best Training Scheme

ACH

Aspire Housing

Cross Keys Homes

CIH NI

Sovereign

Taff Housing Association

Thrive Homes

WM Housing Group

 

Care & Support Provider of the Year

Cheltenham Borough Homes

Cross Keys Homes

Doncaster Housing for Young People

Housing Plus Group

Jigsaw Homes

St Mungo’s West Oxfordshire

Taff Housing Association

 

Chief Executive of the Year

Re.allies logo_4c

 

 

 

 

Sinéad Butters, Aspire Housing

Victor Da Cunha, Curo

Mark Henderson, Home Group

Jen Barfoot, Homes in Sedgemoor

Stephen Javes, Orwell Housing Association

Rob Young, Torus

Ali Akbor, Unity Homes

Jackie Bligh, Worthing Homes

Gary Orr, Yarlington Housing Group

 

Communications Team of the Year

Resource

 

 

 

Equity Housing Group

First Choice Housing Association

Longhurst Group

Optivo

Rykneld Homes

Sovereign

Stoll and Barley Communications

Trivallis

 

Community Achievement

Black Country Housing Group

Blackpool Coastal Housing

Clanmil Housing

Longhurst Group

Radian

Stockport Homes Group

Unity Homes

Watford Community Housing

 

Customer Service Provider of the Year

fortem_logo_cmyk_strapline

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHP

RHP

Rykneld Homes

Stockport Homes Group

Unity Homes

 

Housing Professional of the Year

emh

 

 

 

 

 

Paddy Gray, Connswater Homes

Kelly Henderson, Gentoo

James Caspell, London Borough of Kensington & Chelsea

Val Paragon, Longhurst Group

Samantha Herelle, Mount Green Housing Association

Anthonia Shodiya, Kingston Council

Matt Platt, Stockport Homes Group

Ellie Cardy, Mount Green Housing Association

Kevin O’Conner, Durkan

 

Innovation of the Year

Liberty GROUP CMYK Logos_Horizontal

 

 

 

 

Commonweal Housing

Fortem

Home Group

Housing Partners

Bridge Housing Solutions

Optivo

Salix Homes

The Guinness Partnership

Thinkhouse.org.uk

 

Repairs & Maintenance Provider of the Year

Vantage Logo Redesign Chosen_Jan18

 

 

 

 

Alliance Homes

CHP

Homes in Sedgemoor

Housing Plus Group

Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing

Liberty Group

MCP Property Services Ltd

Poplar HARCA

Stockport Homes Group

 

Tenant Champion

Brenda Giles, Blackpool Coastal Housing

Winnie Billups, Fortem

Luchia Fitzgerald, Irwell Valley

Sian Ford, Liverty

Carol Pearson, North Star Housing Group

Janet Mulcock, Rhondda HA

Joyce Ward, Sovereign

 

Welfare Wise

allpay---colour-(CMYK)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accent Housing

Berneslai Homes

Equity Housing Group

Gateway Housing Association

Hanover Housing Association

Optivo

PA Housing

Wakefield and District Housing

Yarlington Housing Group

Comments